Coming off Allopurinol?

This topic contains 11 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by  Keith Taylor 4 years, 10 months ago.

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #14777

    sicboy13
    Participant

    Good afternoon, and hello – My name is Sam and I am a 35 year old recovering alcoholic who began taking allopurinol and indomethicin when diagnosed with gout approx 8 years ago(?)  I’ve been sober and alcohol free for going on 7 years and I was drinking about a half gallon of vodka a day.  I’m sure that was the cause of my gout at age 26-27, but I’m not a doctor 🙂 – My question is, I want to come off allopurinol if I dont need it any more.  I have scoured the internet and all signs point to I’ll be on it for life.  I couldnt find anything that addressed my specific situation?  I used to be 5’8″, 230 pounds, type 2 diabetic, and taking meds for high cholesterol, high blood pressure, diabetes, mental health, gout and heartburn.  I’m down to 180 pounds and no longer diabetic and have gotten off all medicines but Allopurinol (out of fear) and Omeprozole for stomach/heartburn.

     

    Anyone have any suggestions?  I started chopping my pills in half (300 mg?  Peachy/orange tablet) this week to taper off.


    #14778

    sicboy13
    Participant

    Additionally, I watch what I eat very closely and work out 5 days a week at minimum.  I do smoke still.

    #14781

    The purpose of allopurinol is to lower uric acid to safe levels. For most people, the safe level is 5 mg/dL (0.30 mmol/L) or below.

    When you start taking allopurinol, you should get blood tested for urc acid, liver function, and kidney function at least once a month. As uric acid stabilizes at 5 or below, you can relax testing, but never less than once per year.

    Once all old uric acid crystals have dissolved (which might take many years) you may find that your test results are consistently below 5. In that case, as long as you have not had a gout attack for six months, and you have no visible sign of tophi, you can reduce the dose by 100mg per day, then test 2 to 4 weeks later.

    It might be possible to stop allopurinol completely, but it is dangerous to stop annual blood tests.

    #14793

    sicboy13
    Participant

    Well, I called my doctor to check into this and his nurse called me yesterday to let me know the doctor doesnt advise me to come off allopurinol, as my last reading was 10.7?  I don’t think that can be right, can it?  Oh well.  What the heck was it before I started allopurinol 8 years ago I wonder!? So much for this idea.  thanks for responding, Keith.

    #14799

    It is good that you are improving diet and exercise, but that does not always help gout. Good diet is important for general health, but gout is usually down to other factors. Diet might be one of them, but I always feel that if you cannot get uric acid down with a healthy diet (I recommend Mediterranean diet or alkalizing diet), then you need to rely on allopurinol or similar.

    This is exactly why you need to get tests at least once per year, and understand the results. Please get your allopurinol up to a dose that gets your uric acid level to 5 or lower. Anything higher than 5 is putting your joints at serious risk of permanent damage, and eventually crystals spread to all organs, especially heart and kidneys.

    #14819

    sicboy13
    Participant

    Thank you for the feedback, Keith.  Here I was trying to come off Allopurinol when it sounds as though I need a higher dose ;).

    #14843

    Tavery
    Participant

    Additional notes to OP….

    #1 – Get a home uric acid test kit. They are not that pricey and worth it. Keith has links somewhere in this site. I test once every other week or so in addition to the testing done by the doctor during my annual visit.

    Once you have gout you have it for life. Regardless of what you do, you are never cured. You just don’t experience physical discomfort for a while – but damage is still occurring. at 10.7 I would be surprised if you aren’t developing tophi and just dont know it. You can diet control diabetes and you can diet control gout to the point where you never experience pain, but they differ in that gout is still grinding away on your joints even when you dont feel it.

    #2 – I am with Keith, you should up your dosage until you level off at 5.0 or less. Push your doctor to give you more. Remember that doctors are generalist by nature and frequently dont care about your uric number as long as you aren’t experiencing pain, but damage could still be happening. You need to take control and let them know your expectations.

    Yeah taking a drug every day sucks ass. But Allopurinol is one of the oldest and safest drugs on the market.

    #14844

    Thanks again, @tavery.

    #1 Best way to find the links are to use the search box at the top of the page – just search for home uric acid test kit.

    #2 Rheumatologists have recognized the issue about doctors not controlling uric acid properly, and are trying to raise awareness in their guidelines last year. They still have a long way to go, so it is up to us gout sufferers to do something about it. It starts with taking responsibility for knowing your own number, and directing your doctor to help you get it to 5 or less. If they will not accept that, I guess you have to insist on seeing a rheumatologist. I found that flagging the professional recommendations meant doctors took me a little more seriously.

    I do not enjoy arguing with doctors, but it’s a lot easier than arguing with gout pain.

    #15168

    zip2play
    Participant

    sicboy,

    I think the first order of business is to get a clinical recheck on that 10.8 SUA. Labs screw up.
    If indeed it is repeated while you are on 300 mg/d allopurinol, you will almost certainly want to up your dosage.
    I would think that if the 10.8 is accurate you would be having one attack after another so I am skeptical of the number.

    #15169

    “I would think that if the 10.8 is accurate you would be having one attack after another so I am skeptical of the number.”

    That’s an interesting point. Does higher uric acid level = more attacks? I have no solid information one way or the other, just interested.

    #18642

    Donald Gouty

    Garcinia cambogia, referred to as the Malabar tamarind, works as a reasonable, delicious spectacular shrub fresh fruit shaped like a pumpkin. By the overdue 1960s, scientists observed an acid within a fresh fruits to some degree the same as the citric acid seen in fresh fruits like grapefruits and lemons. That acid-called hydroxycitric acid. Alternatively, HCA has ridden a roller-coaster ride of popularity over the last 20 years. It is usually alternately touted like a miraculous fat loss dietary supplement and derided as valuable only in test subjects.

    #18650

    Keith Taylor
    Participant

    I’m not sure I understand, Donald. Are you saying tamarind has helped you lower uric acid? Please share your experiences in more detail, preferably with your uric acid test results, if you have them.

    Please consider logging in before you post – you’ll find it easier to find your contributions in future. Also consider signing up to the forum update service. You can see the subscription form to the right of your post, under Gout Forum Updates.

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)

You should log in to GoutPal to reply to this topic.
If you do not want to log in, use the orange Support button, or raise a new GoutPal helpdesk ticket. Please note that I respond quicker in the gout forums, compared to the helpdesk.